Summary
The peanut actually has two different chromosomes from two different species. Peanut oil is becoming more popular for cooking because of its monosaturated content makes it heart healthy. Most notably, peanuts are high in resveratrol, which is beneficial in the fight against aging. Peanuts are a great source of monosaturated fats, vitamin E niacin, and foliates, which are known to be heart healthy. Peanuts are also high in antioxidants, which aid in maintaining heart health as well as anti-aging.
Description
Medicinal Parts
The oil has medicinal applications.
Flower and Fruit
The flowers are 5 to 7 cm long, monosymmetrical and have a large golden-yellow standard. The flowers have lemon-yellow wings and a pure white carina. They are arranged singularly or in pairs in the leaf axils. They blossom at sunrise and wilt in the same morning, during which time they stretch from 5 to 20 cm and turn down away from the sunlight. After pollination, a meristem develops at the base of the ovary, from which the fruit axis grows. The fruit only starts to grow when the stem is 5 to 10 cm underground, where it grows horizontally. The fruit is a 4 cm long by 1.5 cm thick closed pod with a fibrous, reticulate-wrinkled wall and 1 to 4 large seeds with no endosperm and a thin, red shell.
Leaves, Stem, and Root
The peanut plant is an annual herbaceous 30 to 70 cm high legume, with glabrous, double pinnate leaves, and a decumbent to upright stem.
Habitat
Peanuts were originally indigenous to tropical and subtropical South America. Today, Arachis hypogaea is cultivated in all tropical and subtropical regions worldwide except in the rain forests.
Production
Peanut oil is the fatty oil extracted from the husked seeds of Arachis hypogaea by means of a “cold press” method or by hexane extraction and refining.
Other Names
Arachis, Groundnuts, Monkey Nuts
Actions & Pharmacology
Compounds
Fatty oil: chief fatty acids include oleic acid, linolic acid and palmitin acid. Also present in small quantities are longer-chained fatty acids such as eicosanoic acid and tetracosanoic acid.
Effects
The effect obtained when used as an enema for constipation and in dermatology for dry skin, eczema, and dandruff is achieved primarily from the drug's oiliness, although it has been shown to contain lectines.
Indications & Usage
Unproven Uses
Peanut oil is added to ointments and medicinal oils, and applied rectally in rectal constipation. It is also used in dermatology for crusting and scaling of the scalp (with hair), baby care, and dry skin. Other applications include use as a bath additive for subacute and chronic eczema and for atrophic eczema and ichthyosis.
The pharmaceutical and medical industries use peanut oil as a vehicle for medication in external, enteral, or parenteral preparations; the cosmetics industry uses it in skin, sun, and massage oil. Domestically, it is used as a salad or cooking oil that is said to lower blood cholesterol levels.
Indian Medicine
Peanut oil is used for constipation, neuralgia, and dislocated joints.
Contraindications
In the presence of peanut allergy.
Precautions & Adverse Reactions
No health hazards or side effects are known in conjunction with the proper administration of designated therapeutic dosages.
Dosage
Mode of Administration
As an enema, oil, bath additive, and medicinal base component.
Daily Dosage
As a rectal enema, use 130 mL of oil at body temperature. For use in a bath, the recommended concentration is 4 mL per 10 liters of water. Adults should bathe for 15 to 20 minutes 2 to 3 times weekly. Children and babies should bathe for a few minutes 2 to 3 times weekly.
Storage
Protect from light in well-sealed and, if possible, fully filled containers. Oils from different deliveries should not be stored together. Oils with a tocopherol content less than 50 mg/100 mg do not store well.












